Austria · 2024 general election

2024 manifestos: who emphasises what?

Share of each manifesto’s text per policy area. A language model assigned every paragraph to the 20 policy areas parliament itself uses. Shares are comparable between manifestos, regardless of their length. How we analyse

Policy focus

TopicFPÖÖVPSPÖNEOSGRÜNE
Home affairs and justice20 %FPÖ · Home affairs and justice: 20 % of the manifesto text, 94 paragraphs, 138 pledges11 %ÖVP · Home affairs and justice: 11 % of the manifesto text, 160 paragraphs, 218 pledges8.4 %SPÖ · Home affairs and justice: 8.4 % of the manifesto text, 95 paragraphs, 120 pledges9.1 %NEOS · Home affairs and justice: 9.1 % of the manifesto text, 44 paragraphs, 51 pledges9.9 %GRÜNE · Home affairs and justice: 9.9 % of the manifesto text, 101 paragraphs, 184 pledges
Economy8.8 %FPÖ · Economy: 8.8 % of the manifesto text, 52 paragraphs, 48 pledges13 %ÖVP · Economy: 13 % of the manifesto text, 182 paragraphs, 213 pledges9.0 %SPÖ · Economy: 9.0 % of the manifesto text, 106 paragraphs, 109 pledges8.3 %NEOS · Economy: 8.3 % of the manifesto text, 39 paragraphs, 40 pledges9.0 %GRÜNE · Economy: 9.0 % of the manifesto text, 112 paragraphs, 160 pledges
Climate, environment and energy3.3 %FPÖ · Climate, environment and energy: 3.3 % of the manifesto text, 18 paragraphs, 14 pledges5.2 %ÖVP · Climate, environment and energy: 5.2 % of the manifesto text, 75 paragraphs, 102 pledges8.9 %SPÖ · Climate, environment and energy: 8.9 % of the manifesto text, 116 paragraphs, 109 pledges6.1 %NEOS · Climate, environment and energy: 6.1 % of the manifesto text, 27 paragraphs, 24 pledges17 %GRÜNE · Climate, environment and energy: 17 % of the manifesto text, 195 paragraphs, 229 pledges
Social affairs7.5 %FPÖ · Social affairs: 7.5 % of the manifesto text, 47 paragraphs, 51 pledges6.5 %ÖVP · Social affairs: 6.5 % of the manifesto text, 104 paragraphs, 141 pledges9.3 %SPÖ · Social affairs: 9.3 % of the manifesto text, 120 paragraphs, 133 pledges9.4 %NEOS · Social affairs: 9.4 % of the manifesto text, 42 paragraphs, 45 pledges7.4 %GRÜNE · Social affairs: 7.4 % of the manifesto text, 89 paragraphs, 113 pledges
Budget and finance9.0 %FPÖ · Budget and finance: 9.0 % of the manifesto text, 57 paragraphs, 100 pledges9.1 %ÖVP · Budget and finance: 9.1 % of the manifesto text, 133 paragraphs, 210 pledges5.4 %SPÖ · Budget and finance: 5.4 % of the manifesto text, 79 paragraphs, 115 pledges11 %NEOS · Budget and finance: 11 % of the manifesto text, 51 paragraphs, 62 pledges5.5 %GRÜNE · Budget and finance: 5.5 % of the manifesto text, 74 paragraphs, 144 pledges
Education6.8 %FPÖ · Education: 6.8 % of the manifesto text, 39 paragraphs, 49 pledges7.3 %ÖVP · Education: 7.3 % of the manifesto text, 99 paragraphs, 165 pledges7.9 %SPÖ · Education: 7.9 % of the manifesto text, 101 paragraphs, 122 pledges11 %NEOS · Education: 11 % of the manifesto text, 49 paragraphs, 55 pledges4.8 %GRÜNE · Education: 4.8 % of the manifesto text, 58 paragraphs, 108 pledges
Labour5.0 %FPÖ · Labour: 5.0 % of the manifesto text, 32 paragraphs, 40 pledges6.2 %ÖVP · Labour: 6.2 % of the manifesto text, 94 paragraphs, 135 pledges12 %SPÖ · Labour: 12 % of the manifesto text, 157 paragraphs, 146 pledges6.8 %NEOS · Labour: 6.8 % of the manifesto text, 39 paragraphs, 42 pledges5.9 %GRÜNE · Labour: 5.9 % of the manifesto text, 71 paragraphs, 98 pledges
Health and nutrition7.4 %FPÖ · Health and nutrition: 7.4 % of the manifesto text, 42 paragraphs, 31 pledges3.4 %ÖVP · Health and nutrition: 3.4 % of the manifesto text, 49 paragraphs, 87 pledges6.4 %SPÖ · Health and nutrition: 6.4 % of the manifesto text, 84 paragraphs, 105 pledges5.1 %NEOS · Health and nutrition: 5.1 % of the manifesto text, 26 paragraphs, 34 pledges7.0 %GRÜNE · Health and nutrition: 7.0 % of the manifesto text, 89 paragraphs, 117 pledges
Parliament and democracy6.6 %FPÖ · Parliament and democracy: 6.6 % of the manifesto text, 31 paragraphs, 30 pledges1.7 %ÖVP · Parliament and democracy: 1.7 % of the manifesto text, 25 paragraphs, 30 pledges6.5 %SPÖ · Parliament and democracy: 6.5 % of the manifesto text, 65 paragraphs, 33 pledges5.5 %NEOS · Parliament and democracy: 5.5 % of the manifesto text, 28 paragraphs, 35 pledges2.8 %GRÜNE · Parliament and democracy: 2.8 % of the manifesto text, 33 paragraphs, 47 pledges
Innovation, technology and research2.7 %FPÖ · Innovation, technology and research: 2.7 % of the manifesto text, 15 paragraphs, 15 pledges9.2 %ÖVP · Innovation, technology and research: 9.2 % of the manifesto text, 120 paragraphs, 168 pledges3.7 %SPÖ · Innovation, technology and research: 3.7 % of the manifesto text, 54 paragraphs, 42 pledges4.6 %NEOS · Innovation, technology and research: 4.6 % of the manifesto text, 24 paragraphs, 26 pledges2.6 %GRÜNE · Innovation, technology and research: 2.6 % of the manifesto text, 32 paragraphs, 44 pledges
Foreign policy2.9 %FPÖ · Foreign policy: 2.9 % of the manifesto text, 17 paragraphs, 17 pledges3.8 %ÖVP · Foreign policy: 3.8 % of the manifesto text, 54 paragraphs, 53 pledges3.5 %SPÖ · Foreign policy: 3.5 % of the manifesto text, 37 paragraphs, 36 pledges4.0 %NEOS · Foreign policy: 4.0 % of the manifesto text, 17 paragraphs, 14 pledges4.5 %GRÜNE · Foreign policy: 4.5 % of the manifesto text, 45 paragraphs, 59 pledges
European Union4.5 %FPÖ · European Union: 4.5 % of the manifesto text, 28 paragraphs, 25 pledges4.0 %ÖVP · European Union: 4.0 % of the manifesto text, 66 paragraphs, 86 pledges1.7 %SPÖ · European Union: 1.7 % of the manifesto text, 31 paragraphs, 34 pledges4.6 %NEOS · European Union: 4.6 % of the manifesto text, 27 paragraphs, 26 pledges3.0 %GRÜNE · European Union: 3.0 % of the manifesto text, 39 paragraphs, 48 pledges
Family and generations3.7 %FPÖ · Family and generations: 3.7 % of the manifesto text, 23 paragraphs, 20 pledges5.0 %ÖVP · Family and generations: 5.0 % of the manifesto text, 73 paragraphs, 72 pledges3.6 %SPÖ · Family and generations: 3.6 % of the manifesto text, 49 paragraphs, 45 pledges1.7 %NEOS · Family and generations: 1.7 % of the manifesto text, 11 paragraphs, 12 pledges3.1 %GRÜNE · Family and generations: 3.1 % of the manifesto text, 46 paragraphs, 64 pledges
Women and equal treatment1.8 %FPÖ · Women and equal treatment: 1.8 % of the manifesto text, 9 paragraphs, 5 pledges2.0 %ÖVP · Women and equal treatment: 2.0 % of the manifesto text, 34 paragraphs, 37 pledges4.2 %SPÖ · Women and equal treatment: 4.2 % of the manifesto text, 59 paragraphs, 47 pledges2.8 %NEOS · Women and equal treatment: 2.8 % of the manifesto text, 12 paragraphs, 5 pledges3.8 %GRÜNE · Women and equal treatment: 3.8 % of the manifesto text, 46 paragraphs, 50 pledges
Transport and infrastructure1.3 %FPÖ · Transport and infrastructure: 1.3 % of the manifesto text, 10 paragraphs, 9 pledges4.1 %ÖVP · Transport and infrastructure: 4.1 % of the manifesto text, 50 paragraphs, 77 pledges1.3 %SPÖ · Transport and infrastructure: 1.3 % of the manifesto text, 17 paragraphs, 36 pledges2.1 %NEOS · Transport and infrastructure: 2.1 % of the manifesto text, 11 paragraphs, 10 pledges3.7 %GRÜNE · Transport and infrastructure: 3.7 % of the manifesto text, 50 paragraphs, 84 pledges
Information and media3.2 %FPÖ · Information and media: 3.2 % of the manifesto text, 15 paragraphs, 11 pledges1.5 %ÖVP · Information and media: 1.5 % of the manifesto text, 22 paragraphs, 23 pledges2.4 %SPÖ · Information and media: 2.4 % of the manifesto text, 29 paragraphs, 42 pledges2.0 %NEOS · Information and media: 2.0 % of the manifesto text, 6 paragraphs, 6 pledges2.1 %GRÜNE · Information and media: 2.1 % of the manifesto text, 25 paragraphs, 37 pledges
Agriculture and forestry1.3 %FPÖ · Agriculture and forestry: 1.3 % of the manifesto text, 8 paragraphs, 8 pledges1.6 %ÖVP · Agriculture and forestry: 1.6 % of the manifesto text, 24 paragraphs, 42 pledges1.5 %SPÖ · Agriculture and forestry: 1.5 % of the manifesto text, 23 paragraphs, 26 pledges1.6 %NEOS · Agriculture and forestry: 1.6 % of the manifesto text, 8 paragraphs, 7 pledges3.9 %GRÜNE · Agriculture and forestry: 3.9 % of the manifesto text, 50 paragraphs, 67 pledges
Culture1.2 %FPÖ · Culture: 1.2 % of the manifesto text, 8 paragraphs, 10 pledges2.4 %ÖVP · Culture: 2.4 % of the manifesto text, 39 paragraphs, 59 pledges1.7 %SPÖ · Culture: 1.7 % of the manifesto text, 21 paragraphs, 34 pledges2.2 %NEOS · Culture: 2.2 % of the manifesto text, 8 paragraphs, 7 pledges1.5 %GRÜNE · Culture: 1.5 % of the manifesto text, 20 paragraphs, 45 pledges
Defence1.1 %FPÖ · Defence: 1.1 % of the manifesto text, 9 paragraphs, 8 pledges2.0 %ÖVP · Defence: 2.0 % of the manifesto text, 28 paragraphs, 42 pledges1.2 %SPÖ · Defence: 1.2 % of the manifesto text, 15 paragraphs, 12 pledges2.3 %NEOS · Defence: 2.3 % of the manifesto text, 13 paragraphs, 13 pledges1.3 %GRÜNE · Defence: 1.3 % of the manifesto text, 18 paragraphs, 18 pledges
Sport1.6 %FPÖ · Sport: 1.6 % of the manifesto text, 10 paragraphs, 21 pledges1.3 %ÖVP · Sport: 1.3 % of the manifesto text, 24 paragraphs, 31 pledges1.5 %SPÖ · Sport: 1.5 % of the manifesto text, 15 paragraphs, 21 pledges0.1 %NEOS · Sport: 0.1 % of the manifesto text, 1 paragraphs, 1 pledges0.9 %GRÜNE · Sport: 0.9 % of the manifesto text, 12 paragraphs, 17 pledges

The manifestos at a glance

PagesWordsParagraphs analysedPledges foundText confirmed by OCR
FPÖ9219,79331740399.9 %
ÖVP27041,1768651,20695.6 %
SPÖ11641,70177878597.9 %
NEOS487,43629832199.6 %
GRÜNE11243,53360898599.4 %

Pledges were identified by a language model and have not been reviewed by people yet. Their number depends strongly on a manifesto’s writing style and is not a basis for comparing parties.